Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla / Church of Ss. Peter and Paul - Radotín (Prague)
33U E 454278 N 5536785
Small, but pictoresque Baroque Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla ) is a Roman Catholic parish church of Prague' suburban district Radotín and also one of its most valuable buildings.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Ss. Peter and Paul in Radotín was probably already in existence at the end of the 13th Century. However, only a part of the presbytery from the original structure has been preserved, although it was refurbished in the Renaissance. Despite being rather simple, the main sections of the church are a superb example of Bohemian Baroque architecture from the 1st half of the 18th Century. The church was completely reconstructed in 1881.

Today the Church of Ss. Peter and Paul is a parish church belonging to the Roman Catholic parish in Prague - Radotín in the 2nd Prague vicarage. Church services are held regularly every Sunday at 8:30, during the week on Monday and on Wednesday (at 6 PM during the summer, at 5 PM during the winter) and also on Friday at 6 PM throughout the year.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)