James Robertson Apartments - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Art Deco styled former hotel now apartments in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Built in 1929, the James Robertson Hotel is the second oldest hotel building in Nashville. Built on the eve of the Great Depression the hotel had a difficult early history. The hotel was designed by Marr & Holman, better known for their designs for the Tennessee Supreme Court Building and former Downtown Post Office (now Frist Center for the Visual Arts). The eleven story hotel building is in an Art Deco style and was named after the founder of Nashville.

During its history the building alternated between being a hotel and apartments or a mix of the two. In 1978 the building was converted to apartments for seniors or individuals with special needs.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other