Middle Boggy Confederate Cemetery -- Atoka OK
14S E 765061 N 3810176
The small cemetery on the grounds of the Confederate Memorial Museum near Atoka OK holds the remains of the Confederate soldiers who lost their lives in the Battle of Middle Boggy on 1 Feb 1864.

The small Middle Boggy Confederate Cemetery holds the remains of the Confederate soldiers killed in the Battle of Middle Boggy that happened here on 1 Feb 1864. The solders were originally buried in graves lined with local stone and larger stone tombstones. Their names were not inscribed on these stones.

Many decades later, the local historical society applied to the VA for standard white marble tombstones for these men. That request was granted, of course, and volunteers installed the toimbstones in a neat row in the center of the burial ground. No remains or old graves were disturbed.

While we do not know who is buried in which grave, we do know the names of the soldiers who died and were buried here. These modern tombstones preserve their names and service.

**It appears that a new cemetery monument was installed after we visited. Many MANY grateful thanks to QuarellaDeVil for allowing us to use his image of the new monument as the default photo for our waymark.**
Date cemetery was established: 02 Feb 1864

Visiting hours: