Historic Butterfield Trail in Indian Territory
14S E 765051 N 3810161
This historic marker about the Butterfield Trail that came through this area in the late 1850s is located on the grounds of the Confederate Memorial Museum north of Atoka OK on US 69.

The waymark is a pink granite historic marker explaining the history of the Butterfield Overland Mail route which operated in Indian Territory 1857-1861. The monument is on the old trail near the Confederate Cemetery at the Confederate Memorial Museum outside of Atoka, OK on US 69.

The text of the marker reads as follows:

OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL '07

HISTORIC
BUTTERFIELD TRAIL
In Indian Territory
1857-1861

On Spetember 18, 1861, The John Butterfield Company received a Federal contract to transport mail from Missouri to San Francisco in under 25 days. Semiweekly trips began a year later. Twelve relay stations lined the Butterfield Trail in Indian Territory. Three (Waddell's Station, Geary's Station, and Boggy Depot) were in present-day Atoka County (see back) [map of Atoka County and station locations]

The Butterfield Trail permitted early transcontinental communication and was vital to settling the west. But its impact was short-lived. Service was halted by the Civil War (1861-1865). Afterward, railroads transported mail much more quickly.

Commemorating the
150th anniversary