LEGACY -- Middle Boggy Battle
14S E 765065 N 3810158
The historic marker at the Confederate Cemetery on the grounds of the Confederate Memorial Museum outside of Atoka OK on US 69. REPLACED AS OF SEP 2014

This historic marker sat quietly among the Confederate dead at a small cemetery near Atoka OK along the old Butterfield Trail until it was removed and replaced with a new (and different) historic marker sometime in 2014.

We are editing this waymark to become a legacy WM in order to preserve the text and image of the former historic marker.

The text of the historic marker read as follows:

"MIDDLE BOGGY BATTLE

ON THIS SITE
LIE CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS WHO DIED
IN BATTLE, FEBRUARY 13, 1864

The Confederate encampment here at Middle (or Muddy) Boggy Crossing on the Boggy Depot Road held by Lt. Col. John Jumper's Seminole Battalion, Capt. Adam Nail's Company "A" of First Choctaw and Chickasaw Cavalry, and a detachment of the Twentieth Texas Regiment was suddenly attacked by Federal Forces --- 3 companies of Fourteenth Kansas Cavalry, Maj. Charles Willetts in command, and a section of howitzers under Capt. Solomon Kaufman.

The Confederates, though poorly armed, made a firm stand in a hot fight of 30 minutes in which 47 of their men were killed and others wounded. Word of Confederate forces riding in from Boggy Depot, 12 miles southwest, caused a hurried retreat of the Federal troops toward Fort Gibson, north. The dead were buried 1 mile north of Atoka, Oklahoma on the west side of Boggy River, and 100 yards north of Hwy. 69. This cemetery was also a burial ground for travelers on the old Boggy Depot Road before the Civil War.

Oklahoma Historical Society in 1959"
County: Atoka County