Orientation Table on Sissacherfluh - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
An orientation table at the lookout point on top of Sissacherfluh.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This orientation table is located on the summit of Sissacherfluh west of Sissach. From here you have an great view on Sissach and the surrounding landscape with the Jura mountains in the background and even a part of the Alps in the south.

The orientation table lists hundreds of mountains and hills in view with height and distance. I think this is too much, so much data is more confusing than informative.

The table was erected in 2001, the graphics were created with a computer in the style of these days; especially the trees look funny for today's visitors.
Artist / Creator:
Cédric Moullet