Divadlo loutek / The Theatre of Puppets - Ostrava (North Moravia, CZ)
34U E 305304 N 5523685
In the centre of Ostrava you can find one of its most interesting buildings, The Theatre of Puppets (Divadlo loutek), built in two phases in 1999 and 2011, which houses the biggest professional puppet ensemble in the Czech lands.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

In the spring of 1918, at the former Slavia Hotel, the Vlasta Puppet Theatre Ensemble was established, performing fairy-tales for children, as well as Czech classics for adults. In 1953, a professional Theatre of Puppets was established which, in 1999, was finally awarded its own custom-built premises. Located in Ostrava historic centre, the new, professionally equipped theatre was built to meet the needs of the most demanding directors. Today, the theatre performs a rich repertoire to satisfy a wide audience of all ages. Since 1995, the theatre has hosted every odd year the Spectaculo Interesse International Puppet Festival and since 2000 every even year the Theatre Days Without Barriers. Since 2011 theatre uses also the newly constructed alternative stage with the variable space for 60-80 spectators.

The Theatre of Puppets has a company of 12 puppeteers and has 4 productions in its repertoire. It performs 360 times per year, and has a capacity of 176 seats.

Theater Name: Divadlo loutek

Country: Czech Republic

Divadlo loutek
Pivovarská 3164/15
Ostrava, Czech Republic
728 32

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Focused especially to child public with fairy tales and similar repertoir.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 1999 and 2010

Architect/Designer: Petr Hájek and Gabriela Minářová (1999); Petr Hájek,Gabriela Minářová and Bronislav Stratil (2010)

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 176