The White Hart Hotel, Market End, Coggeshall, Essex.
White Hart Hotel, once a group of houses, now an hotel.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The pub sign, A White Hart, is two-sided, the eastern side is quite worn with patches of flaking paint. It is mounted on a simple iron bracket fixed above the central door of the middle range of the hotel.

This Grade II listed building consists of three individual buildings now amalgamated into the Hotel. The left-hand wing was once a house, built in the C15th, known as Mavesons or Mabsons in the C16th, and altered in the C16th, C17th and C20th and is timber framed and plastered with some exposed framing with a roof of handmade red plain tiles, of one bay facing the street and two storeys with attics. The ground floor has one C20th bow window of 9-5 lights with two C20th six-panel doors, one each side and each with a plain overlight. The first floor has one C18th/early C19th splayed bay of sashes of 8-12-8 lights with to each side of it a flank window with modern glazing, the left window has one ovolo mullion and one diamond saddle bar, the remainder blocked. The right window is complete with 2 ovolo mullions and 3 diamond saddle bars. There is early C19th continuous moulded fascia over the doors and bow window. The gable is a late C16th projecting feature with a moulded bressumer and some C20th replacement studding. An early C19th semi-conical street lamp is attached to the building with a C20th wrought iron bracket.

The main range facing the street is of C15th build, altered in the C18th and C20th and was known as Maykynes in the time of Henry VIII (1509 - 1547). It is three storeys and has at the ground floor two C20th splayed bays of sashes in early C19th style. At the first floor there are three early C19th tripartite sashes of 4-12-4 lights, and at the second floor two more early C19th tripartite sashes, this time of 3-9-3 lights, and one dummy sash painted on plaster. Between the groundfloor bays is one C20th six-panel door in an early C19th architrave with semi-elliptical hood and blocked overlight with radial tracery, all blocked internally. To the right there are C20th glazed double doors set back in a part-glazed frame. The roof is hipped at the right short of the right boundary, and a false front above first-floor height is extended to the right. There is a triglyph frieze at eaves level along the whole of the front elevation.

The right-hand wing was of uncertain use until it became The True Blue Inn in 1758. After that it was absorbed into the hotel, it is of C15th build extended in the C16th and C19th and altered in the C20th. As the left-hand wing it is timber framed, plastered with some exposed framing, and roofed with handmade red plain tiles. At the ground floor there is one C19th fixed light of 15 panes, probably a former shop window, with moulded fascia. The first floor sash is early C19th of 16 lights with a late C16th feature gable above. This was formerly projecting but is now set back almost flush with the wall below. There has been a deal of replacement re-used timber in the front elevation as witness the projecting C20th pegs.

The first known publican was one George Houghton in 1822. Information from Pigot's Directory.