Village Greene Covered Bridge - Smithville, NJ
18S E 546299 N 4371929
This covered bridge seems to have been built simply for aesthetic reasons as it only covers as swale, however, it is a very nice addition to the cobblestone paths and well-manicured grounds of the historic Smithville shopping area.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This a pleasant covered bridge. The length of it is thirty-six feet. It was built in 1988 and is only used for pedestrian traffic traversing a swale of some kind which reminded me of a retention pond. The floor is of wooden planks. The construction utilizes a Stringer Truss design. The bridge is located at Village Greene in Smithville adjacent to a parking lot. I am not sure if Village Green is the official name of this bridge but I found it listed that way on a few bridge sites. The name is also displayed on the south side of the bridge. The bridge construction dates are displayed atop both entrance portals.

Current Condition of Bridge: Perfect

Description of Covered Bridge:
The bridge is red on the sides with the name of the bridge, Village Greene, displayed on the south side. The date of the bridge can be found at the top each entrance. The floor is of wooden planks. The bridge is made of a Stringer Truss design. The entrances are also painted red.

Year Built: 1988

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Parking is 10 feet from the bridge

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Village Greene in Smithville, Galloway Township, Atlantic County, NJ. Moss Mill Rd. W. 0.3 miles from jct with US9, N.