Barbaros Hayrettin Pasa (Barbaros Aniti) - Istanbul, Turkey
Statue of Barbaros Hayrettin Pasa in Istanbul
Location: Türkiye

EN:
Over life size bronze statue of traditionally dressed Barbaros Hayrettin Pasa with gun in his hand is located in the Barbaros Parki in Besiktas, Istanbul. Monument (statue on large stone pedestal reminding boat and completed by two another sailors with flag) was build in 1944 by sculptors Zühtü Müridoglu and Ali Hadi Bara.

TR:
Ünlü Türk Amirali Barbaros Hayrettin Pasa'nin hatirasina dikilen bu anit Besiktas'ta Cezayir Caddesi'nde ve Barbaros Türbesi’nin hemen arkasindadir. 1944 yilinda heykeltiras Zühtü Müridoglu ve Ali Hadi Bara tarafindan bu anit, zamanin parasi ile 52 bin liraya yapilmistir. Uzun Çalismalar sonucunda bu güzel anit insa edilmistir. Anitin altinda Yahya Kemal'in misralari vardir:

"Deniz ufkunda bu top sesleri nereden geliyor ?
Barbaros belki donanmayla seferden geliyor
Adalardan mi? Tunus'tan mi? Cezayir'den mi?
Hür ufuklarda donanmis iki yüz pare gemi
‘Yeni dogmus ay’i baktiklari yerden geliyor.
O mübarek gemiler hangi seferden geliyor ?

Anitin tümü 11,50 metredir. Bronz dökülen kismi 6 ton 900 kilodur. Bronz islerini Yusuf Akpinar ve Ali Haydar Seymen yapmislardir.

...was an Ottoman admiral of the fleet who was born on the island of Lesbos and died in Constantinople, the Ottoman capital. Barbarossa's naval victories secured Ottoman dominance over the Mediterranean during the mid 16th century, from the Battle of Preveza in 1538 until the Battle of Lepanto in 1571.

Hayreddin was an honorary name given to him by Sultan Suleiman the Magnificent. He became known as "Barbarossa" ("Redbeard" in Italian) in Europe, a name he inherited from his elder brother Baba Oruç (Father Aruj) after Aruj was killed in a battle with the Spanish in Algeria. This name sounded like "Barbarossa" ("Redbeard") to the Europeans, and Aruj did have a red beard. The nickname then stuck also to Hayreddin's Turkish name, in the form Barbaros.
Source and much more info: (visit link)