Peter Britt Gardens Bicentennial Plaque - Jacksonville, OR
This bicentennial plaque is located within Britt Gardens in Jacksonville, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Wrap Text around ImageVisitors to Jacksonville's Britt Gardens a 4.5 acre site where Oregon pioneer Peter Britt once lived, might come across this placard placed by the Bicentennial Commission of Oregon And Jackson County. It reads:
PETER BRITT
GARDENS
A Restoration Project Of The
American Revolutionary
Bicentennial Commission Of Oregon
And
Jackson County

Peter Britt was one of Jacksonville's most popular historical figures and lived from 1819 to 1905. Britt was Jacksonville's premiere photographer and horticulturist as well as being an artist, miner, meteorologist and mule train packer. He left a lasting impression on the community of Jacksonville and the Rogue Valley by being the first person to plant fruit trees in the valley as well as opening Oregon's very first winery. He was also the very first person to take a photograph of Crater Lake, one of the most popular National Parks in the country.

This plaque -- imbedded in the stone foundation -- is part of a re-creation of the foundation of the former Britt homestead that once resided here, before being burned to the ground in 1960. There is another plaque next to the bicentennial plaque that mentions the rock being donated by the V.J. & Stella W. Beach Family. There is a historical marker located nearby that highlights Peter Britt's former homestead at this plocation. This property is currently part of BrittFest, a very popular seasonal outdoor concert venue which brings musicians from all over the world to play here in this very historical town.

Address or General Location of Marker: Britt Gardens