Zemská káznice - Cejl, Brno, Czech republic
Káznice z roku 1772 / Prison from 1772
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Stavba zemské káznice zacala roku 1772. Na protejší strane ulice byla pro potreby káznice vybudována kaple sv. Anny, vysvecená roku 1779. Již v roce 1778 využíval prostory budované káznice sirotcinec, který se sem prestehoval z bývalé jezuitské koleje. Sirotcinec zde skoncil roku 1784 a roku 1786 sem byla presunuta vetšina lehcích veznu ze Špilberku. V letech 1843-44 byl objekt prestaven dle projektu Josepha Seiferta. V roce 1855 byli na Cejl premísteni poslední vezni z vezení na Špilberku. Za 2. svetové války budovu používalo gestapo, po roce 1948 zde byli vezneni politictí vezni. Veznice byla zrušena roku 1956. Objekt pak sloužil jako depozitár Moravského zemského archivu a od roku 2006 chátrá a hledá se jeho nové využití.

=========================================================

Construction of the prison started 1772. On the opposite side of the street was built the penitentiary chapel of st. Anna, consecrated 1779. Already in 1778, the facility was used as an orphanage, which moved from the former Jesuit college. Orphanage was cancelled here in 1784 and in 1786 majority of lighter prisoners moved here from Špilberk castle prison. From 1843 to 1844, the building was rebuilt according to the design of Joseph Seifert. In 1855 last prisoners from the prison on Špilberk moved here. During World War II, the building was used by the Gestapo and after 1948 there were imprisoned political prisoners. The prison was abolished in 1956. The building then served as a depository for the Moravian Archives and deteriorating since 2006 and looking for its new use.
Brno, Czech republic

Open to the public: No