Creek County Courthouse - Sapulpa, OK
Constructed in 1914, this courthouse was designed by well-known architects Layton & Smith.

The Creek County Courthouse is located at 222 E. Dewey Avenue (old Route 66), with the main entrance facing north on Dewey. The county offices are addressed on E. Lee Avenue on the south side of the building. The building was constructed in the Greek Revival/Neoclassical architectural style, and the date on the cornerstone is 1914. This is a three-story building of faced quarry granite blocks. The ground floor level is rusticated and separated from the upper floors by a water table.

There are entrances on all four sides of the building. The main entrance on the north has a new aluminum and glass entry door, flanked by sidelights and topped with a fixed transom. Above this entrance is an ornate, pointed cornice supported by stone brackets. The central portion of this facade is slightly projected with the upper floors having six window units flanked by Corinthian columns and two flanking pairs of plain pilasters. These windows are one-over-one hung with wood framing painted white. Each window is flanked by narrow one-over-one sidelights. Above these windows are three polished marble insets. The pointed pediment has a decorative carved band of Greek fret design which follows the angled roof line. The bays on either side of this central pediment have single one-over-one hung windows.

In 1999, the building was renovated with a new copper covered roof, and the replacement of some of the one-over-one windows. At this time, Elm Street on the east of the courthouse was closed to traffic, to form the "Courthouse Plaza". This area now contains a large gazebo similar to an historic one which once stood here, as well as a fountain and several monuments. The low stone WPA-constructed retaining wall which surrounds the courthouse is still in place.

As so many Oklahoma courthouses, this building is a beautiful example of the artistry, skill, pride and forethought exhibited by the early settlers of this State.
222 E. Dewey Avenue
Sapulpa, OK US