Kidwelly - Cydweli - Info Plaque - Wales. Great Britain
30U E 409658 N 5732752
Established as a borough 1115 AD. Kidwelly is one of the oldest boroughs in Wales and stands in the shadow of a great Norman Castle, overlooking the river Gwendraeth and the town of Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This information board is located at the Castle approach, near the Gatehouse. The Info board gives historic information on the immediate area.

"The first townspeople of Kidwelly were English, French and Flemish immigrants, traders and agriculturalists that were integrated to consolidate the Norman hold on the district. The Castle and the Town were attacked and devastated several times by the zealous Welsh The present remains of Kidwelly Castle include work from about 1200 to about 1476. Created as a defence against the Welsh, the castle fell to the Welsh several times in the twelfth century. Later in its history, it was unsuccessfully besieged by forces of Owain Glyndwr in 1403 with assistance from soldiers from France and Brittany who captured Kidwelly town. The castle was relieved by a Norman army after just three weeks. The gatehouse was extensively damaged and it was rebuilt on the instructions of King Henry V. It largely escaped involvement in the English Civil War." Text Source: (visit link)

For some great photos of Kidwelly castle, View this Web Site : (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Historic Information Board near Gatehouse & Castle.