St Thomas Church - Info Plaque - Neath, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444367 N 5723961
St Thomas Church - Late 13th century foundation of St Thomas the Matyr, re-named St Thomas the Apostle at the Reformation, it has an aisled nave with a west tower of c1340
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A large metal plaque at the entrance gate of this medieval church explains that the Church probably stands on the site of the garrison chapel which was attached to the castle. Parts of the current building are said to date from 1298.

A plaque outside of St. Thomas' Church reads;

"Established by 1298 as the Garrison Chapel to the nearby Norman Castle, the Church was originally dedicated to Thomas A Beckett, but during the Reformation it was dedicated to Thomas the Apostle.

The tower base dates about 1340. It was raised to the present level in 1691 using Sutton Stone brought from the Neath Abbey ruins. The Belfry's six bells are dated 1720. The Church contains hatchments, monuments and stained glass windows, some of which are 300 years old and have been dedicated to the Neath families, such as the Mackworths, the Miers, the Cuthbertsons and Mr. Donald Coleman, J.P., D.L. and Member of Parliament for twenty five years.

Neath Town's connection with the annual fair is marked by a window donated by the Showman'[s Guild of Great Britain.

And then the Church service times."

"Late 13th century foundation of St Thomas the Matyr, re-named St Thomas the Apostle at the Reformation, it has an aisled nave with a west tower of c1340. The tower height was raised in 1691. The nave was largely rebuilt and aisles added 1730, and there was a general restoration in 1874." Text Source. (visit link)

"Building alterations have included :The Tower was raised to its present height in 1691 using the white Sutton stone from the Neath Abbey and shortly afterwards the first clock was installed;a North facing porch was removed in about 1730; the Tower was restored in 1873." Text Source: (visit link)

"Sometime earlier than 1298, a garrison Chapel stood on or near the site of the present church, which with a chaplain, served the needs of the Norman retainers of the nearby castle.

In 1170, Thomas a Becket was murdered in Canterbury Cathedral by four of Henry 11’s knights. Many churches were dedicated to his name after pilgrims began reports of miracle cures at his grave. Of four such churches in this area it is certain that by 1298 a St. Thomas’ Church existed on the present site. When Henry VIII broke from Rome in 1533/34 this church, was rededicated to St. Thomas the Apostle.

The base of the tower, circa 1340, is the oldest part of the church. In 1691 the tower height was increased by the addition of twenty loads of Sutton stone taken from the ruins of the nearby Neath Abbey. The stone can be easily seen today." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Large metal information plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Church in Wales