Hancock County Jail - Greenfield, Indiana
16S E 605449 N 4404886
Still in use for law enforcement, the former Hancock County jail now houses the offices of the county prosecutor.
Location: Indiana, United States

Built in 1871, this structure is typical of Indiana jails of that time period. The County Sheriff was given a home in the front, and the rear housed the inmates. The Sheriff was tasked with caring for the inmates, including feeding the inmates. Many of these jails were used well into the 1970's.

No prisoners of note were held here. Hancock County is more proud of their heroes such as James Whitcomb Riley and Col. H. Weir Cook.

The new sheriff's office and jail is located just to the east of this structure.
27 American Legion Place