Clayton Building - Then and Now - Sapulpa, OK
This appears to be the tallest building in the downtown area.

The Clayton Building is a five-story red brick building, with commercial business on the ground floor and residences above. The building was not included as a Contributing Building to the Historic District due to "alterations"; however, it appears that these alterations have been removed and the building restored to its original construction.

The historical photo was found framed on the wall of a local business. From the trolley tracks and the age of the vehicles, it appears to have been taken most likely in the 1920's. This building was constructed in 1918.

The Historic District nomination application from 2002 indicates that the building had an ornate metal facade placed in 1955, with an iron grate facade over it, placed in the late 1970s. Neither of these items is on the building at this time. We notice no major variations from the historic photo and the building now.

Today, the ground floor is occupied by Dreamcatcher, a consignment shop. The upper floors are occupied as Wells Building Apartments, a senior living apartment complex. This business has a web site with photo and information on this building. (visit link)

[Quoting from the apartment website]..."The Wells Building, originally the Clayton Building was built in 1918 in the heart of downtown Sapulpa. It contained a furniture store on the first level with the upper four floors housing professional offices. After 90 years and several modifications, the Wells Building has been restored to its early 1900's character. It now houses 32 apartments on the upper four floors. The first floor provides spacious support and community areas for the residents, as well as approximately 3,900 square feet of office/retail space available for rent. The Wells Building offers an historic ambiance with modern living for those 62 and older."
Year photo was taken: c. 1920