The International Brigade - Neath, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444496 N 5723745
A Monument dedicated to - The International Brigade - remembering the men from this area who fought in the Spanish Civil War. Located in Victoria Gardens, Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The International Brigade, were British and Foreign volunteers who fought in the Spanish Civil War. They fought and died alongside the Spanish Republicans, (The legaly elected Government).
The uprising was started in July 1936 by Military Generals, with the help of the Facist party in Italy, and the Nazis in Germany, The Rebel leader was General Franco.

"The International Brigades (Spanish: Brigadas Internacionales) were military units made up of volunteers from different countries, who traveled to Spain to defend the Second Spanish Republic in the Spanish Civil War between 1936 and 1939.

The number of combatant volunteers has been estimated at between 32,000–35,000, though with no more than about 20,000 active at any one time. A further 10,000 people probably participated in non-combatant roles and about 3,000–5,000 foreigners were members of CNT or POUM. They came from a claimed "53 nations" to fight against the Spanish Nationalist forces led by General Francisco Franco and assisted by German and Italian forces."
International Brigades Info: (visit link) (visit link)
Spanish civil War Info: (visit link)