Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - Brin Bldg/Katz Dept. Store - Sapulpa, OK
This Contributing Building, once a department store, is only occupied on the ground floor today.

The building at 200-202 E. Dewey is a three-story tan brick building, constructed in 1910 in the Commercial style. The ground floor has two storefronts which share a deeply recessed entry. Each occupancy has an aluminum and glass entry door with fixed transom and display windows. A brick support column stands between the entries. Located at 200 is a Merle Norman cosmetics business; At 202 is The Day Spa. Both storefronts share a blue cloth awning, which wraps around the west side of the building. On the east side of the facade, an aluminum and glass door accesses the upper floors.

Above the awning, a continuous stone still crosses the facade. The second and third floors have two bays, separated by brick pilasters which have stone bases and caps. Each bay has three windows which are all boarded with wood paneling. The windows on the second level has stone headers, with the third floor windows having no headers. Above the third floor windows is a metal cornice, supported by seven sets of double brackets. Above this are two brick tables in a different colored brick.

At the roof line, the stone coping centers at a brick parapet which has a large stylized bracket which separates the letters B R / I N. This parapet has a dentilated cornice and an ornamental cap. This building is Item 41 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District

200-202 E. Dewey Avenue Sapulpa, OK 74066