Levent (M2) - Istanbul, Turkey
Underground station called Levent at Metro line M2
Location: Türkiye

Levent is a neighbourhood and one of the main business districts of Istanbul, Turkey, located on the European side of the city. It is a part of the municipality of Besiktas which is situated to the north of the Golden Horn, at the western shore of the Bosphorus strait.

Levent is in direct competition with the nearby Maslak business district for new skyscraper projects. One of the major skyscraper clusters of the city is located here, well hidden behind the hills of the Bosphorus, and not disturbing the atmosphere of the historical peninsula of Istanbul, which is at quite a distance.

Levent hosts the tallest completed skyscraper of Turkey, the 54-floor Sapphire, which has a roof height of 238 metres (261 metres including its spire).

Metro line M2
The M2 is a rapid transit service of the Istanbul Metro. It runs underneath the north-south Büyükdere Avenue. The M2 starts at Haciosman near Sariyer and ends at Sishane in Beyoglu. There is a shuttle which services a branch from Sanayi Mahllesi to Seyrantepe, where the Türk Telekom Arena is located. The M2 has operated from 6:15 am to 12:00 am everyday.
Source:
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes