Col. Jones Home - Lincoln State Park - Gentryville, IN
Lincoln slept here during presidental campaign
Location: Indiana, United States

This Abe Lincoln location is the Col. William Jones home near Gentryville and Lincoln City, IN. It is on Boone St. The home that stands here is the former residence of Jones. It has been restored and is a beautiful reminder of the times of Lincoln in southern Indiana.

Jones was an employer of Lincoln at one point in his early life. He worked in Jones's store as a butcher and meat packer.

Lincoln gave a speech from this location while he was stumping for Whig party candidate, Henry Clay in 1844. He spent the night in the home while here campaigning.

Jones was killed in duty during the Civil War after he enlisted to help his old friend, Abraham Lincoln.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: Lincoln slept in the house in the fall of 1844

Location Notes:
This historic site open free of charge (donation appreciated) mid-March through mid-December, Sundays from 1 to 5 p.m. and Wednesdays through Saturday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (closed Mondays and Tuesdays).