The Old Hitcham School, West Street, Coggeshall, Essex.
Six flues in three stacks on the old Hitcham School building in West Street.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The old Hitcham School was run in one rented room below the clock tower on Market Square in Coggeshall, on which an advance rent of 500 years had been paid. In 1857 the school became too small for the number of pupils so the trustees of the Hitcham Charity purchased some of the glebe land on West Street for £100 and this school building was erected. The trustees, in the person of the Vicar, purchased St. Nicholas’ chapel, the derelict gate-house of the long-destroyed Cistercian abbey and in 1859 the school in West Street was opened opposite Paycocke's in West Street. It closed in 1912 and it is now flats and offices, the exterior having been recently restored.

There is a blue plaque above the window on the east wing, for which see (visit link)

There are three stacks on this building, two on the east wing, one each front and back, both on the western roof slope, and one on the apex of the cross wing. All three are of the same design with the two 'wing' stacks slightly taller due to a longer base from roof-line to string course. Each flue is basically the same, of two interlocking squares in section, the 'diagonal' square being smaller than the 'in-line' square. They are set on a rectangular base above a string course, with a further string course below the top followed by a shaped, four row cove to the three row tops. There are modern pots on top.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick