General John Thomas, Chambly, Qc
18T E 634612 N 5034197
The grave of the General John Thomas stand on this land of the Fort of Chambly. He is a Military officers in the Military leadership in the American Revolutionary War (wikipedia)
Location: Québec, Canada

Source Wikipedia: (visit link)

"John Thomas (1724 – 2 June 1776) was an American doctor and soldier from Massachusetts who became a major general in the Continental Army.[1] He was a leader during the siege of Boston. Thomas briefly commanded the withdrawal from Canada after the unsuccessful invasion by the Continental Army. He died from smallpox during the retreat.

Thomas was born in Marshfield, Massachusetts. As a young man he studied medicine with Doctor Tufts in Medford before beginning his own practice in Kingston. He was married to Hannah Thomas with whom he had two sons and a daughter.
American War of Independence

In the period leading up to open war, Thomas recruited a regiment of volunteers (2nd Massachusetts Regiment) in Plymouth County and served as their colonel. In February 1775 the state assembly named him a brigadier general. He led his troops to the siege in Boston, and in June, the Congress appointed him a brigadier in the Continental Army.

General Thomas briefly resigned, disappointed that while four major generals were named, he was not on the list. At the time the Congress was trying to name no more than one major general from each state, and Artemas Ward was given preference. When George Washington and Charles Lee both implored him to remain, he returned to service. The Congress did resolve that he would be given precedence over all other brigadiers in the army.

On the night of March 4, 1776 he led his division to fortify the Dorchester Heights overlooking the south harbor at Boston using cannon that Henry Knox brought from Fort Ticonderoga. From this position he threatened the British fleet and the British were forced to withdraw, evacuating Boston on March 17. Thomas was finally named a major general.

After General Richard Montgomery was killed, Thomas was assigned to command in Canada and take charge of the Canadian invasion. He joined the army besieging Quebec on May 1, but found a disaster. The forces here numbered less than 1,000. Besides its walls, the city had more defenders than that. Over 300 of his men were already overdue for discharge from their enlistment, and smallpox was raging through the force.

He immediately sent the sick men to Three Rivers. He began a withdrawal with the rest. General Thomas died of smallpox on June 2, 1776 during the retreat up the Richelieu River near Chambly. By June 18 the Continental Army had abandoned Canada."

"John Thomas, né en 1724 à Marshfield et mort le 2 juin 1776 près de Chambly, est un général américain, ayant participé à la guerre de Sept Ans et à la guerre d'indépendance des États-Unis.

Il participe à la troisième Guerre intercoloniale en tant que médecin dans plusieurs régiments puis devient lieutenant. Promu colonel, il commande une division sous les ordres de Jeffery Amherst lors de la prise de Montréal en 1760.

Favorable aux idées révolutionnaires, il lève une milice et est promu général de brigade en février 1775. Il joue un rôle important au siège de Boston, s'emparant de Dorchester Heights le 4 mars 1776. Cette action décisive lui vaut d'être promu major-général. Il est ensuite envoyé commander le siège de Québec. Constatant que ses troupes ne sont pas suffisantes en nombre et en qualité pour prendre la ville, il lève le siège et ordonne la retraite. Il meurt de la variole le 2 juin 1776."
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1724

Date of Death: 2 juin 1776

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
On the Grave:"General Thomas de l'armée américaine décédé le 2 juin 1776" On the other side (after):''In memory of GENERAL JOHN THOMAS an american officer born in Marshfield, Massachusetts in 1724. Died of smallpox June 2, 1776. And other officers and soldiers dead on this field.'' Erected by the Saranac Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Plattsburgh, N.Y. Usa, 1925.

Ranks:
General