Hessencourrier - Kassel, Germany
A steam powered standard gauge scenic railway from Kassel to Naumburg, Kassel County.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
Hessencourrier is an association of railway enthusiasts in Kassel, operating a 33 km long scenic railway from their own station in Kassel Wilhelmshöhe-Süd (this is where coordinates were taken) to Naumburg, Kassel County. The line is that of the former Kassel-Naumburg Railway, a branch line closed in 1977 and preserved as a scenic railway. The line goes through the northern Hesse mountains and the altitude level ranges from 170 meters at the lowest to 403 meters at the highest point, the terminal station in Naumburg is on a level of 286 meters. A ride is about 1.5 hours per direction and there are several stops on the way. There is a bike trail following about the same route and you can take your bike on the train and combine the ride with a bike tour.
Rolling stock consists of four steam locomotives: A 0-4-0 industrial-type tank engine built by Henschel in 1952 and formerly used by a Witten steelwork, a 0-10-0 ELNA-type tank engine from the old Kassel-Naumburg Railway, built by Krauss-Maffei in 1941, and two former German Rail locomotives, a large 2-10-0 class 52 locomotive and a 0-8-0 class 81 tender locomotive, the latter is currently not in service and waiting to be restored. Carriages are a collection from several branch lines all over Hesse and include a rare example of a Langenschwalbach-type bogie coach. Construction dates range from 1890 to 1952.
Season is from May to November, during which there is one day of operation each month, with additional rides on Easter and in December. Prices for the 2013 season are 17 € for adults and 12 € for children for a return ticket, and 10 € / 7 € for one way. Tickets can be purchased on the train.
Source: Hessencourrier

DE
Der Hessencourrier ist ein Verein von Eisenbahnfreunden in Kassel, der eine 33 km lange normalspurige Museumseisenbahn zwischen dem vereinseigenen Bahnhof Kassel Wilhelmshöhe-Süd (Ort der Koordinaten) und Naumburg (Kreis Kassel) betreibt. Die Strecke wurde bis 1977 von der Kassel-Naumburger Eisenbahn bedient und blieb nach Betriebseinstellung museal erhalten. Sie verläuft durchs nordhessische Bergland und weist beträchtliche Höhenunterschiede auf, der niedrigste Punkt liegt bei 170 und der höchste bei 403 Metern über NN, der Endpunkt in Naumburg bei 286 Metern. Die Fahrt dauert pro Richtung etwa 1,5 Stunden und es gibt mehrere Halte an Zwischenstationen. Ein Fahrradweg verläuft ungefähr entlang derselben Route und es besteht die Möglichkeit, das Rad im Zug mitzunehmen und die Fahrt mit einer Radtour zu kombinieren.
Das Rollmaterial besteht aus vier Dampflokomotiven: Einer B-Tenderlok, die als Industrielokomotive 1952 bei Henschel für ein Wittener Stahlwerk gebaut worden war, einer E-Tenderlok des ELNA-Typs, 1941 von Krauss-Maffei für die Kassel-Naumburger Eisenbahn gebaut, und zwei ehemaligen Reichsbahnloks, einer großen 1E-Schlepptenderlok Baureihe 52 und einer D-Tenderlok Baureihe 81, wobei letztere derzeit abgestellt ist und auf ihre Aufarbeitung wartet. Der Wagenpark besteht aus einer Sammlung unterschiedlicher Typen von verschiedenen hessischen Nebenbahnen, darunter auch das seltene Exemplar eines Drehgestellwagens der Bauart Langenschwalbach. Der älteste Wagen ist von 1890 und der jüngste von 1952.
Innerhalb der Saison von Mai bis November gibt es pro Monat einen Betriebstag mit zusätzlichen Fahrten zu Ostern und im Dezember. Die Preise 2013 betragen 17 € für Erwachsene und 12 € für Kinder hin und zurück, und 10 € bzw. 7 € für eine einfache Fahrt. Fahrkarten sind im Zug erhältlich
Quelle: Hessencourrier
Engine Type: Steam