Uroboros - Portland, Oregon
Uroboros is a mythical creature, represented by a snake eating its own tail.
Location: Oregon, United States

In mythology, the Uroboros (also spelled Oroborus) is the symbol that represents the Milky Way galaxy. The myth is that the Milky Way is a serpent of light that lives in the heavens, and when it is viewed from the galatic center-point near Sagittarius, the serpent appears to be eating its own tail, and reguevenates, never ending, self-sustaining, like the cosmic and earth cycles.

The Greek word Ouroboros means "tail devourer" and is one of the oldest of the mystical symbols in the world. It can be seen as one circle enveloping/eating itself, where the past (the tail) appears to disappear, but is actually still existing since it then becomes the head or future. This symbolizes creation-out-of-destruction or Life out of Death. The serpent eats its own tail to sustain life, an eternal never-ending cycle. Uroboros is also found in Gnosticism, alchemy, Aztec history, and Hindu symbolism.

There are some who saw the Uroboros represents the turning wheels that Ezekiel (in the Bible) saw moving around the faces of the Cherubims that had 4 faces.

About Uroboros Glass:
Uroboros Glass Studio was founded in 1973 by Eric Lovell, a glass artist, and is now the location where over 50 men and women create handmade glass and glass art. Some of the glass is made for the purpose of being sold to other artists, who cut and shape the glass so that it can be incorporated into other art objects, such as jewelery, wall art, vases, decorative objects. Some artists use this studio and the kilns here to create their pieces of art from the ground up....literally beginning with the raw materials for glass, and adding color agents, and heating the materials in the kiln and shaping the molten glass as it is cooling.

While the operation of kilns is historically a very energy-consuming process, Uroboros has used the most modern, state-of-the-art "green" technology and has qualified as a "Green Company" as designated by the City of Portland Bureau of Planning and Sustainability "Sustainability at Work" program, with a Silver Certification in 2012.

Factory tours are available, both for small and large groups. They appreciate a call in advance (for groups of 5 or more, it is important to call ahead). The tour will take about 20 minutes. Please wear closed-toe shoes (no sandals). Tours are held Monday thru Friday business days (not holidays), between 9:00 am to 4:00pm.

The Uroboros website had 3 very interesting videos that I urge
you to watch. They are educational and entertaining.