Uroboros Glass Studio, Portland, Oregon
This factory makes glass and offers tours.
Location: Oregon, United States

Uroboros Glass Studio is located in Portland, Oregon, and produces glass that is sold to artists worldwide who cut and shape the glass so that it can be incorporated into other art objects, such as jewelery, wall art, vases, decorative objects. The company was founded in 1973 by Eric Lovell, a glass artist, and in addition to the production of glass for the world market, it is also where some artists arrange to use the kilns to create their own pieces of art from the ground up....literally beginning with the raw materials for glass, and adding color agents, and heating the materials in the kiln and shaping the molten glass as it is cooling.

Factory tours are available, both for small and large groups. They appreciate a call in advance (for groups of 5 or more, it is important to call ahead). The tour will take about 20 minutes. Please wear closed-toe shoes (no sandals). Tours are held Monday thru Friday business days (not holidays), between 9:00 am to 4:00pm.
The tours are free.

The Uroboros website had 3 very interesting videos that I urge you to watch. They are educational and entertaining.

The building that Uroboros is housed in has glass panels in the exterior walls; some of these glass panels have been replaced with glass that was produced in the kilns at Uroboros. They are interesting to view, and many have creative textures.

You can locate the most current information on Uroboros and the free tours on their website (look under the tab labeled "About Us" and choose the FAQ). (visit link)
Free Sample Offered: no

Gift Shop Available: no