Rembrandt Pub – Crater on Mercury and Asteroid 4511 Rembrandt – Manchester, UK
30U E 550640 N 5925597
This pub is named after Rembrandt, a famous and successful Dutch artist. He has an asteroid and a crater on Mercury named after him.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Artist
Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn "(15 July 1606[1] – 4 October 1669) was a Dutch painter and etcher. He is generally considered one of the greatest painters and printmakers in European art history and the most important in Dutch history.[2] His contributions to art came in a period of great wealth and cultural achievement that historians call the Dutch Golden Age when Dutch Golden Age painting, although in many ways antithetical to the Baroque style that dominated Europe, was extremely prolific and innovative.

Having achieved youthful success as a portrait painter, Rembrandt's later years were marked by personal tragedy and financial hardships. Yet his etchings and paintings were popular throughout his lifetime, his reputation as an artist remained high,[3] and for twenty years he taught many important Dutch painters.[4] Rembrandt's greatest creative triumphs are exemplified especially in his portraits of his contemporaries, self-portraits and illustrations of scenes from the Bible. His self-portraits form a unique and intimate biography, in which the artist surveyed himself without vanity and with the utmost sincerity.[2]

In his paintings and prints he exhibited knowledge of classical iconography, which he molded to fit the requirements of his own experience; thus, the depiction of a biblical scene was informed by Rembrandt's knowledge of the specific text, his assimilation of classical composition, and his observations of Amsterdam's Jewish population.[5] Because of his empathy for the human condition, he has been called "one of the great prophets of civilization."[6]

The Mercury Crater
Rembrandt is a large impact crater on Mercury.[1] With a diameter of 715 km it is the second-largest impact basin on the planet, after Caloris,[2] and is one of the larger craters in the Solar System. It was discovered byMESSENGER during its second flyby of Mercury on October 6, 2008.[1] The crater is 3.9 billion years old, and was created during the period of Late Heavy Bombardment.[1]The density and size distribution of impact craters along Rembrandt's rim indicate that it is one of the youngest impact basins on Mercury.[3]”.

The Asteroid
Asteroid 4511 Rembrandt is a main belt asteroid discovered on September 28 1935 by Hendrik van Gent (1900 – March 29, 1947, Amsterdam) was a Dutch astronomer. He moved to South Africa in 1928 in order to observe the southern sky at the Leiden Southern Station and the Union Observatoryin Johannesburg. He obtained his PhD from Leiden University in 1931. He Discovered 39 asteroids the names of which all have a Dutch connection.

The Pub
"The Rembrandt is one of the original pubs on Canal Street and one of the first gay bars in the Village. It has a loyal following amongst locals and visitors alike stretching back many years. After losing its way in recent years, the Rembrandt came under new management in August 2010 and has since undergone a complete refurbishment to update it for the 21st century. The premises now comprises 3 levels – The Rem Bar, Belinda Scandal’s Showbar and the Rem Hotel.”
,br> The pub sign shows a famous self portrait by Rembrandt.

Celestial Body: Other