Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 209 E. Dewey Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
This building was constructed the year Oklahoma became a State.

This is a three-story red brick building constructed in 1907 in the Commercial style. There are two similar storefronts, currently occupied by Dewey Street Market, an antique and collectibles business. The upper floors most likely were once residences, but appear to be vacant at this time.

The storefronts have been modernized and have single, deeply recessed aluminum and glass doors, flanked by stepped display windows. The storefronts are covered by a single green cloth awning and the clerestories have been covered with metal siding. A segmented stone pilaster is set at either side. On the far right, a metal door leads to the upper floors.

The second and third floors are divided into three bays, separated by brick pilasters. The outer bays have three one-over-one wood-framed hung windows, with the windows on the second floor slightly taller than on the third. The center bay has blind openings similar to the windows in size. On both upper floors, there is a continuous stone sill and individual stone headers. Above the third floor windows are four rows of brick corbelling above which is a stone stringcourse. The roof line has stone coping, which rises slightly at each pilaster and at the corners.

On the east wall, which faces an alley, all windows are boarded up and have individual stone sills and arched brick headers. A refurbished Coca-Cola ghost sign is painted on the first floor facing the alley.

This building is Item 37 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District