Sapulpa Downtown Historic District - 205 E. Dewey Ave. - Sapulpa, OK
This building has heavily ornamented stone embellishments.

This two-story tan brick building was constructed in 1918 in the Commercial style. There is one wide storefront which has a double aluminum and glass entry with sidelights and transom, flanked by large display windows. The storefront is covered with a red cloth awning. The occupant here is in the process of closing business. On the far right, a metal slab door with three glass panels leads to the upper floor, which appears to be occupied as a residence.

A stone beltcourse separates the ground floor from the upper floor. The second level has four pairs of 7-pane fixed, wood-framed patterned glass windows, each with a 7-pane transom. The windows have a continuous ornamented stone sill with a stone border around each pair. A continuous row of soldier bricks above the windows flows across the facade. There is a stepped parapet with highly ornamented stone. At the center of the upper wall is a stone panel with a design which appears to possibly be a harp, lyre or other musical instrument.

This building is Item 36 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sapulpa Downtown Historic District