Rockenfield, C.S. & Sally, House - Salem, Oregon
Twice-relocated historic house at A.C. Gilbert Discovery Village
Location: Oregon, United States

This Stick-style Victorian home was built in 1883 by C.S. and Sally Rockenfield. It was originally located at 917 Court Street, but was moved to 755 Capitol Street in 1937 in order to make room for the Capitol Mall garden area and, according to the state historic inventory form, the State Library (although the address suggests the house was located farther east than the library lot). In 1990-91, the house was moved again, to its present location, in order to allow expansion of the Capitol Mall to the north.

Originally owned by the Rockenfield's, it was later home to Frank Hodgkin (1888-89), who served as assistant state treasurer; Dr. Frank Smith, superintendent of the State School for the Feeble-minded (Fairview), lived in it with his wife from 1905-1913; Mr. Henry Bean, Chief Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court, lived in it with his wife Mattie from 1922 until the house's first relocation in 1937.

Today the house is part of the A.C. Gilbert Discovery Village Children's Museum.

Click a photo to enlarge