Bible John 3:16 - There Is Room At the Cross For You - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519506 N 4001753
Larger than life-sized statue of evangelist Billy Graham in Nashville, Tennessee with quotes from Bible at its base.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Nine-foot bronze statue of Reverend Billy Graham standing in front of a seventeen-foot cross. Reverend Graham is holding a Bible in one hand and his hands are upraised as if he is preaching. The sculpture is titled, "There's Room at the Cross For You" and was create by Wyoming pastor Terrell O'Brien and stands on the campus of LifeWay Christian Resources, the publishing branch of the Southern Baptist Convention. The statue was initially unveiled at the Southern Baptist Convention annual meeting in June 2006 in honor of the evangelist's 88th birthday. It was unveiled in Nashville in December 2006. At the base of the sculpture are passages from the Bible John 3:16 and 1st Corinthians 3:9.

John 3:16

For God so loved the world that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish but have everlasting life.

1st Corinthians 3:9

Laborers together with God