John Patten Jr. House - Manti, Utah
12S E 444917 N 4346939
This plaque celebrating the American Bicentennial is mounted on the rear wall of the John Patten House that contains the Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum at 300 N 100 West in Manti, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The American West had no events that were directly connected to the activities of the American Revolution in the thirteen Eastern colonies. In order to celebrate the Bicentennial Utah selected locations throughout the state that were of historical importance at other times and dedicated them to the celebration of the Bicentennial. This plaque on the John Patten Jr. House reads:

John Patten Jr. House

Dedicated to the Two Hundredth Anniversary
of the United States of America
and sponsored by the
Utah American Revolution Bicentennial Commission
and Manti Camp of D.U.P, Dr. Ruth M. Graham
and other donors

Constructed about 1854 by John Patton, Jr., this house was built of rock from the temple hill just five years after arrival of the first settlers. Patton served as militiaman, legislator, sheriff, farmer and inventor of agricultural implements.

Address or General Location of Marker: 300 N 100 West