Partnerschaft von Vellmar mit Zell am See (AT) und Bewdley (UK) - Vellmar (Kreis Kassel), Germany
A plaque for the twinning of Vellmar with Zell am See (Austria) and Bewdley (UK).
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
Vellmar in Kassel County has three twin towns, Zell am See (Austria), Bewdley (UK) and Szigetszentmárton (German name: St. Martin, Hungary). In 1995, a street has been named after Zell am See and two squares after Bewdley and St. Martin, and were opened in a ceremonial act. There are two plaques, one at the junction of Zeller Ring and Bewdley Square and one at St. Martin Square to commemorate the event. In addition, a signpost indicating directions and distances to each of the twin towns plus the German capitol Berlin has been erected on Bewdley Square. In English translation, the Bewdley and Zell am See plaque reads:

In attendance of delegations from the twin towns Bewdley and Zell am See and Vellmar citizens, the Bewdley-Platz and the Zeller Ring were formally opened on 2 September 1995.

DE
Vellmar hat drei Partnerstädte, nämlich Zell am See (Österreich), Bewdley (UK) und Szigetszentmárton (deutscher Name: St. Martin, Ungarn). 1995 wurden in einem feierlichen Akt eine Straße nach Zell am See und zwei Plätze nach Bewdley und St. Martin benannt. An der Ecke Bewdleyplatz / Zeller Ring sowie am St. Martin Platz wurden Erinnerungstafeln dafür aufgestellt, außerdem steht auf dem Bewdleyplatz ein Wegweiser, der Richtung und Entfernung zu den drei Partnerstädten sowie nach Berlin angibt. Der Text auf der Tafel für Bewdley und Zell am See lautet:

In Anwesenheit von Delegationen aus den Partnergemeinden Bewdley und Zell am See sowie der Vellmarer Bürgerinnen und Bürger wurde der Bewdley-Platz und der Zeller Ring am 2. September 1995 seiner Bestimmung übergeben.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Vellmar (Germany) Zell am See (Austria) Bewdley (UK)