Arts Building - University of Alberta - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 332820 N 5933820
The Arts Building and Convocation Hall which has been designated as a historic resource has a frieze that includes the province's coat of arms it is located on the University of Alberta campus in Edmonton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:
"The University of Alberta's Arts Building was officially opened on October 6, 1915 by Alberta's first Lieutenant-Governor, G.H.V. Bulyea. The building was designed by the architectural firms of Messrs. Nobbs and Hyde of Montreal. The contractors were Geroge Fuller and Company. The building is one of Edmonton's finest examples of the neo-classic style of architecture. Original the Arts building contained lecutre rooms, laboratories, administrative offices and a convocation hall.

The preservation of this historic structure has resulted in more than a functional building in that the Arts Building also serves as a link between the University's past and present.

"

The building is also described on the University's website at: http://www.ualbertacentennial.ca/history/founding/arts_building.html

Artist: Unknown

112th Street and 91st Avenue Edmonton, Alberta