Forever In Our Hearts - RCMP - Sherwood Park, Alberta
12U E 347856 N 5936013
This memorial, found in front of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police detachment in Sherwood Park, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This memorial was commissioned from Linda S. Stewart of Fort Macleod, Alberta. It was placed at the detachment in 2007 in memory of RCMP officers that were killed in the line of duty.

The text on the plaque that describes the memorial reads:
”Forever in Our Hearts”

Central to the design, the kneeling officer illustrates the personal impact, the loss of a friend.

The standing officer illustrates the deep respect and admiration we hold for those who give their lives for our safety. In the line of duty or a natural passing, it makes no difference. Their devotion to their duty is what allows us to live in peace and security.

The crest of the RCMP is a reflection of the organization, through which all members devote their lives to their communities.

Humans have long had a close relationship with animals, and their mere presence can offer solace. Within the RCMP, these animals take on a deeper role of being true partners in the lives of some. The working police dog is looking forward and alert, this police dog, at the loss of his master, is without a leash and looking backward. No longer physically connected to his partner, he instead looks back with concern and sympathy for those behind him.

The horse, recognized for its historical role in policing is an animal capable of great emotion, trust and connectedness with his human master. Thor horse with his head lowered an empty saddle on his back and nudging the back of the kneeling officer, offers comfort to those who suffer around him.

”To honour the officers that have sacrificed their lives for us, my hope is that it offers comfort to others”, Karen Clouston

The original artistic drawing and design by local artist and friend, Karen Clouston
Bronze sculpture commissioned by artist Linda Stewart

Listed on the memorial are:
MAURICE, Ghislain L., Cst. - Regimental No. 40876
June 10, 2003 - Sherwood Park Alberta
Died as a result of a motor vehicle accident while conducting traffic law enforcement near Sherwood Park, Alberta.

GALLOWAY, James Wilbert, Cpl. - Regimental No. 27332
February 28, 2004 - Spruce Grove, Alberta
Shot and killed on duty while assisting the Edmonton Emergency Response Team in Spruce Grove, Alberta.

Randy Colin Dickie - Regimental No. 36200 April 30, 2004 - Sherwood Park, Alberta
While stationed at Strathcona County, and an active serving member of the RCMP, Randy succumbed to a battle with cancer.

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies):