Prosperity Baptist Church - Rocky Comfort, MO
Prosperity Baptist Church in Rocky Comfort, MO

Prosperity Baptist Church is a lovely old church in the diminuitive town of Rocky Comfort, Missouri. The town of Rocky Comfort is just south of the Newton County line and is in McDonald County. It is also just a short ways west of the Barry County line.

According to the book entitled Seeds of Time by H. Harold Shamel (1885 to 1963), published in 1960, page 60:

Rocky Comfort was named by a horse and mule trader from Rocky Comfort, Arkansas. Indian Creek heads here. The creek is a spring-fed stream and was a favorite stopping place for horse and mule traders because of the good grass and water.

Rocky Comfort was a thriving town before the Frisco Railroad was built south through that part of the country, but because of the high price asked for the land by two men at Rocky Comfort, the railroad skipped it and went farther east. Since that time the town has declined and Wheaton, about two miles away, has taken its place.

The church is mentioned on the rootsweb area of ancestry.com along with the large cemetery next to it.

Service Times:
Sunday Services: 10:00 Sunday School 11:00 Morning Service 19:00 Evening Service Wednesday: 19:00 Prayer Meeting

Church Address:
30563 McDonald Rd