Mount Saint Mary's Convent and Academy
This is the only surviving original orphanage in California and commemorates the Sisters of Mercy.

The building is three-stories, and was built at a cost of $19,856, including construction and interior furnishings.

* First floor - Construction: stone. Use: classrooms, dining room, kitchen, laundry, lavatory, store rooms.

* Second floor - Construction: brick. Use: chapel, classrooms, library, parlors.

* Third floor - Construction: brick. Use: dormitories, sleeping quarters, infirmary.

The Grass Valley Historic Preservation Committee is repairing and preserving the building and the Sisters' rose garden.

The plaque reads:

Built by Reverend Thomas J. Dalton, the Sacred Heart Convent and Holy Angels Orphanage was dedicated May 2, 1865 by Bishop Eugene O'Connell. Under the Sisters of Mercy, it served from 1866 to 1932 as the first orphanage of the Northern Mines. It functioned as an academy from 1868 to 1965 and as a convent from 1866 to 1968.
Marker Number: 855.00

Marker Name: MOUNT SAINT MARY'S CONVENT AND ACADEMY