Reeds Baptist Church - Reeds, MO
Reeds Baptist Church in the small town of Reeds, MO

This author had been "through" Reeds many times - actually along it on MO-37, but had not stopped to see this huge town (OK, that's a joke, son). The town was more active when the railroad line that goes through it was in service. But because of railroad company mergers, and the identification of this line as redundant with other branches, the line was deactivated, which hurt the town.

This church has its own "stub" facebook page and is associated with the Spring River Baptist Church Association. A plaque on the side clearly states that the church was built To the Glory of God in 1973.

Date Built: 01/01/1973

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Sunday Services: 09:45 Sunday School 10:45 Morning Service 18:00 Evening Service Wednesday: 18:30 Prayer Meeting

Church Address:
Reeds, MO USA