St Paul's, Lindale, Cumbria
30U E 506525 N 6007562
St Paul church Lindale was designed by the Kendal architect, George Webster (1797-1864) who built in the Lakeland area and beyond. Very active church serving a wide community. We get a monthly parish newsletter.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The village of Lindale (or Lindale in Cartmel) is known to have had a chapel in 1577. In 1627 Lawrence Newton is recorded as the reader at "Lindell Chappell" , and in 1662 George Fox, founder of the Society of Friends, preached in the village.

Webster's St Paul, Lindale, has many characteristics of churches of the 1820s and 1830s. At the west end is a rather starved looking tower, the embattled top having emphasised corners. The bell openings at Lindale are narrow paired lancets, and below, on the west face is a single lancet window. The tower itself is rendered, and is embraced by the nave, barely projecting at the west end. The whole effect is plain, rather mean, and quite unhistorical.

When logging your visit, please add a photo of some external detail (or interior if possible).
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 07/04/1828