Chamber of Commerce Building - Seattle, WA
10T E 550128 N 5272497
This historic building from 1924 is located at the corner of 3rd Avenue and Columbia Street in downtown Seattle, WA. The grand doorway is located on Columbia Street.
Location: Washington, United States

Passersby to downtown Seattle might notice this very grand building, known as the Chamber of Commerce Building. This building was constructed in 1924 in a Romanesque revival theme and served as Seattle's Chamber of Commerce office from 1924-1969. This building is also said to be Seattle's first building made of cut stone. There is some wonderful frieze artwork portrayed on either side of the doorway as well as two small gargoyles perched above that watch over visitors to this building. The Columbia Street-side of the building gives an overall impression that it was a church at one time, even though it has never served that purpose.

The building is currently owned by Pacific Northwest Title Company and was registered as a Historic Landmark by Seattle's Historic Preservation Board in 2011. The PDF documentation says the following in regards to the facade entrance on Columbia Street:

Columbia Street Entrance Façade
This building is unique to Seattle architecture primarily due to the façade that is oriented toward Columbia Street, which was specifically designed to be evocative of a basilica church façade. The design of the façade highlights what was the principal recessed portal entryway into the offices of the Seattle Chamber of Commerce. This entrance pavilion exhibits particularly rich and exquisitely detailed ornament and decoration derived from early Christian and medieval architectural motifs. The prominent two-story central entry portal is flanked by ornate horizontal art panels that depict native and modern industries in Washington State presented as a modern adaptation of the Romanesque sculpture. Each of the panels is composed of eight separate sections, which appear to have been executed in roughly textured rustic cast stone. The panels are harmoniously integrated into the overall design scheme of the façade; the figures are set within and enframed by exquisitely detailed Romanesque blind arcades.

The entrance pavilion is adorned by compound columns and arches that are carved with highly ornamental motifs including twisted fluting known as Salomonic columns named after those at the Temple of Solomon. The compound arches within the recessed portal also include incised columns and arches decorated with vine and other geometric patterns that are indicative of Celtic motifs used in early Christian art as well as Muslim and Arabic design precedents that influenced Spanish and Romanesque architecture. The entry arch is further accentuated by carved/decorated voussoirs set in a staggered pattern, mostly decorated with Celtic motifs and carved lions accentuate the impost. A granite bulkhead runs along the base of the façade and at the base of the compound arch at the entryway. At the west end of the bulkhead the granite is incised with “MCMXXIV” (1924).

The pedimented façade is divided into three parts enframed by pilasters; a central bay is flanked by slightly-recessed blind arched bays to each side. The façade is capped by rake trim with gable end returns. A Lombardic-inspired frieze runs above a decorative blind arcaded corbel table. The sculpted frieze includes exquisitely sculpted terra cotta panels that depict animals indigenous to Washington State, including bears, mountain lions, pelicans, wild horses and mountain goats. The corbel table is decorated with foliage patterns that extend and further decorate the fluted pilaster caps. The central entry bay of the façade is further distinguished by a group of three arched windows that are located above a raised frieze panel depicting ornate Romanesque arches within a blind arcade. A slightly-recessed blind arch extends from this arched window/frieze element and echoes the portal opening below. A central rosette window is located within the central blind arch. A single arched window opening is located within each of the side bays. The blind arch elements are accentuated by voussoirs and imposts. The blind arcade elements at the northwest corner of the façade correspond with similar detailing at the cornice of the commercial block portion of the building to the east.

Within the two-story entry vestibule at the face of the entry door assembly is a dramatic ornamental design feature; a highly decorative wrought iron screen (backed by pink/red marble or travertine) surrounds the doorway and arched window above it. The rosette window pattern and the blind arcade motifs are incorporated and repeated within the screen. The window element is composed of a tall, rectangular, multi-pane panel surmounted by an arched multi-pane window. These window panels appear to be replacements that closely match the original design. The original entry doors have been replaced by modern bronze entry doors. Originally the screen incorporated embossed bronze signage on two separate horizontal panels identifying the owner/tenant “Seattle – Chamber of Commerce.” The upper panel of this signage “Seattle’ remains in place. The entry vestibule also retains two original and highly ornamental lanterns that are mounted on each side wall.

_____________________________________________________

Type of material of the door: Other