Hêtre des Batailles
Hêtre remarquable / Remarquable beech
Location: Grand-Est, France

FRANCAIS
En 1939, l’arbre mesurait 2,50 mètres pour un diamètre de 8 cm. Aujourd’hui, c’est un géant de 22 mètres pourvu d’un tronc de 1,47 de diamètre. Luisantes sous la bruine , certaines branches atteignent un diamètre de 0,80m et même 1,20m et présentent trois formidables points de marcottage dont un à plus de 10 mètres du tronc lui donnant l’allure d’une gigantesque pieuvre végétale veillant sur la Ferme de Moscou toute proche.

ENGLISH
In 1939, the tree measured 2,50 metres for a 8 cm diameter. Today, it is a 22-metre giant endowed with a trunk of 1,47 of the diameter. Shining under drizzle, some branches attain a diameter of 0,80m and even 1,20m and introduce three tremendous points of layering of which one in more than 10 metres of the trunk giving him the pace of a colossal plant octopus watching over the Farm of very close Moscow.
Genus/Species: Hêtre / Beech / Fagus sylvatica

Height: 72

Girth: 5

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 150

Historical significance:
Its location is also historical because in the middle of the area where took place the Battle of Gravelotte / St Privat. The shooting density of the fire weapons gave rise to the French expression "It’s fall like to Gravelotte" when it rains or hails enormously. This tree is referenced into: - Google Earth - Google Map - IGN French Topo Map

Walk time: 15