Königsbau - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513111 N 5402885
This is the so-called 'Königsbau' (King's Palace) which is located at the Schlossplatz (Palace's Place) in the center of Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It's listed in the German Monument Registers since 1972.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Königsbau was built from 1855 to 1859 by Johann Michael Knapp and Christian Friedrich Leins. It was paid by König Wilhelm I (King Wiliam I).

It was the first shopping mall of Stuttgart and the former home of the local exchange from 1991 to 2002. The exchange has a new home since then.

There are 34 columns a the facade of the building. Its length is 135 meters. It was heavy demaged in the second world war. It was re-built 1958/59.

More (German) informations about this building: (visit link)

There's a plaque with details.