Sir Thomas Herbert - High Petergate, York, UK
This plaque indicates that Sit Thomas Herbert 'lived hereabouts' in High Petergate in York.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque, on the wall of a house in High Petergate to the immediate west of York Minster tells us:

Sir Thomas Herbert
1606 - 1682
lived hereabouts. A Parliamentarian, he
later became a Groom of the Bedchamber
and a close friend of King Charles I.
He stayed with him on the night before
his execution and attended him on the
scaffold.

This website tells us:

"Sir Thomas Herbert, Bart. was son of Christopher Herbert, son of Thomas Herbert, Alderman, of York, descended by a younger son from Sir Thomas Herbert of Colebrooke, in Monmouthshire, Kt. He was born in Yorkshire, entered of Jesus College, Oxford, 1621, thence taken under the patronage of his relation William Earl of Pembroke. Hence he was sent to travel in Asia, and Africa; and, on his return, published A relation of some years' Travels into Africa and the greater Asia, especially the territories of the Persian Monarchy, and some parts of the Oriental Indies and isles adjacent. Lond. 1634, 1638, &c. 1677, Fol. which is the fourth impression, wherein many things are added, not in the former. In the Rebellion he adhered to the cause of Parliament; and when the Parliament Commissioners in 1647 removed the King's own servants from about his person at Holdenby, Mr. Thomas Herbert was with Mr. James Harrington received as Groom of his Majesty's Bedchamber. In that employment he continued to serve, with great fidelity and affection, till his royal master was, to the horror of the world, brought to the block.

Mr. Herbert was created a Baronet 3 July 1660, and died 1 March 1681, aged 76. He married 1st Lucia daughter of Sir Walter Alexander, by whom he had Sir Henry, his successor, and other children. His second wife was Elizabeth daughter of Sir Gervase Cutler of Stainborough, in Yorkshire, Kt."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Civic Trust