Denver, Leadville & Gunnison No. 191 - Golden, CO
13S E 483547 N 4402396
Denver, Leadville & Gunnison No. 191 (formerly Denver, South Park & Pacific 191) is the oldest steam engine in Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

This narrow gauge 2-8-0 Consolidation has sported several different liveries throughout her 25+ years in service. Constructed at the Baldwin Locomotive Works in Philadelphia, she began service as Denver, South Park & Pacific No. 51 hauling gold & silver ore through the Colorado mountains. She was renamed No. 191 in 1885 and in 1889 went to the Denver, Leadville & Gunnison under the same number. In 1899 the Colorado & Southern acquired the locomotive and gave her the number 31.

As the Colorado mining railroads began to decline in the early 20th century, she was sold in 1902 to the Washburn & Northwestern in Wisconsin and later to the Thunder Lake Lumber Co. in 1905 emblazoned with the number 7. Finally in 1973 the engine returned to Colorado and was cleaned up by the Colorado Railroad Museum where she now sits proudly on display near the entrance.

Sources: Colorado Railroad Museum & UtahRails.net

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam