Steber Cigar Factory
A sign on the walls of the former Steber Cigar Factory building in Warren, PA.

I could find no information when the cigar factory actually was in operation but most of the old brick buildings in this block were erected in the late 1800's up to about 1910. Steber Cigar boxes are a collectible item nowadays. I've always wondered what a cigar manufacturer was doing located this far north of the Mason-Dixon line because we certainly don't grow much tobacco ( if any) in Warren County. It would be interesting to know where their supply of tobacco came from. The building now appears to be either vacant or has a few apartments in it. The sign can be viewed from the front of the building on Pennsylvania Avenue or the rear at what is known as Breeze Point Landing. I gave the coordinates for the Breeze Point Landing end as that gives a better view of the sign. There are some free 2 hr parking spaces available at Breeze Point Landing right by the river.
Nearest Ghost Signs