Fairmont Olympic Hotel Gargoyles - Seattle, WA
10T E 550043 N 5272916
Two lion-like gargoyles sit above the entrance to Shuckers Oyster Bar at the historic Fairmont Olympic Hotel in downtown Seattle, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Passersby to the historic Fairmont Olympic Hotel might notice two iron gargoyles perched above the entrance to Shuckers Oyster Bar. These gargoyles have watched over this hotel since its inception in 1924. Known as the 'Olympic Hotel' over the years, it was formally registered as a National Historic Place in 1979 and HistoryLink.org mentions it in its historic writeup as the 'Grand Dame' of the city's hotels. It has hosted many former U.S. presidents and celebrities as well over the years.

The gargoyles themselves are in good condition although one of them has half a paw broken off. They have weathered the rainy seasons of Seattle pretty well over the decades and look like they are ready to weather many more.

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered