Mosaic on the Facade of the Church of All Nations - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 712066 N 3518153
The designer of the mosaic on the tympanum of the Church of All Nations in Jerusalem is Professor Giulio Bargellini. The beautiful mosaic depicts Jesus as mediator between God and man.
Location: Israel

The Church of All Nations, also known as the Church or Basilica of the Agony, is a Roman Catholic church located on the Mount of Olives in Jerusalem.

The modern church stands on the foundations of two ancient churches: a 4th-century Byzantine basilica, destroyed by an earthquake in 746 and a 12th-century Crusader chapel, which was abandoned in 1345.

The Basilica of the Agony was built between 1919 and 1924 using funds donated from many different countries which gave it its nickname: "the Church of All Nations".

The facade of the church, enclosed by an elegant wrought iron fence, stands at the top of a flight of steps. A mass of pillars supports the great arches surrounding the atrium, while the tympanum is adorned with a modern mosaic representing Jesus as the Link between God and the Human Race. (visit link)
Foot of the Mount of Olives,
Jerusalem, Israel