Lake County Historical Museum - Lakeview, OR
10T E 719233 N 4674071
This historical marker is located at the front entrance to the Lake County Historical Museum in downtown Lakeview, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Lake County Museum is located in downtown Lakeview. From their website:

The museum is located in a house built in 1927 by Mr. and Mrs. Ike Kent. All the cement blocks were hand made by them.

A museum commission was formed on November 2, 1988, by the Lake County Commissioners. Five members were appointed to be commissioners with the task of starting a museum.

The museum opened its doors on May 23, 1991. The museum is non-profit and is supported by the Lake County Endowment Fund, the Lake County Historical Society, various grants, and personal donations and memorials.

The purpose of the museum is to gather and display the history of Lake County, which includes education, business, government, cultures, and artifacts indigenous to the area. Each year the museum serves many visitors and inquiries regarding genealogy and family history through its files of photographs, records, obituaries, and marriage records.

All items in the museum inventory were donated by individuals, estates, groups or clubs. We strive to display as many of the items as possible, but we have a limited amount of space. Some displays are rotated every 6 months and others every year.

Lake County is very rich in history and we are proud to be able to make available to the public a large inventory of resources including but not limited to marriage records, obituaries, files, photos and records. Many people today are researching their family trees and we have the resources to assist them in tracing their genealogy. We are eager to help with your research, you only need to telephone, send us a letter or us email with your request. Since we are a non-profit organization, a donation to the Lake County Museum would be appreciated.

_____________________________________________________

There is also a historical marker located at the front entrance to the museum and reads:

LAKE COUNTY
HISTORICAL MUSEUM

1926 - Building constructed of
handmade concrete blocks by
Ike Kent as a family residence.
1940-1960 - Utilized as medical and
dental offices.
1971 - Purchased by Lake County
together with adjoining property
for future museum purposes.
1976-1990 - Utilized by Lake County
Education Service District.
May 15, 1991 - Opened as Lake County
Historical Museum. Dedicated
to the preservation of data
pertaining to Lake County & its
citizens. Managed by Lake County
Museum Board of Directors.

Plaque courtesy of Lake County Historical
Society - 1992

I wasn't able to visit the museum because it was closed so if you happen to visit this place, be sure to take some pictures of the interior!

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society