Belfry at Church of St. John the Baptist / Zvonice u kostela Sv. Jana Krtitele - Slavonov (East Bohemia)
33U E 585229 N 5577470
Simple but pictoresque, it is belfry at Church of St. John the Baptist (zvonice u kostela Sv. Jana Krtitele) in village Slavonov, building which well represents vernacular Renaissance architecture of East Bohemian region...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The belfry, which also served as fortificated entrance gate into grounds of Church of St. John the Baptist, was built in 1555, two years after consecration of the church. Bottom part, built of bricks, is incorporated into stone defensive wall. The storey is wooden, with entrance accessible by steep outside stairway. The belfry houses three bells - St. John the Baptist (1561, 1100 kg), St. John of Nepomuk (1770, 600 kg) and St. Wenceslaus (1950, 320 kg).

Date of origin:: 1555

Architect(s): three unknown masters-builders from Leipzig, Opava a Hlohov