Denver & Rio Grande Western No. 683 - Golden, CO
This 2-8-0 Consolidation is the only surviving standard gauge Rio Grande steam locomotive.
Location: Colorado, United States

This C-28 class Baldwin locomotive was built in September 1890 as Denver & Rio Grande No. 583. It was renumbered 683 in 1924 and is the only surviving standard gauge steam locomotive from the Denver & Rio Grande Western railway. Sold to the San Luis Valley Southern railway in 1947, it became number 106 on that line until being acquired and restored by the Colorado Railroad Museum [visit link] in 1962.

The locomotive now greets visitors as they exit the museum depot into the exhibit yard. Kids enjoy climbing into the cab and ringing the bell and during the holidays the engine usually sports a green Christmas wreath with a red bow.

Source: DRGW.org

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam